STAGECOACH GENERAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT

 

HISTORY OF BOARD MEMBERS

 

Election of 1984:

 

 Charles Lawson elected for four years (1985-1988)

 

  Charles appointed Judy Kreider, Alice Smith, Rollie

  Bessey and Adair Norman who were on the board for

  two years (1985-1986).

 

Election of 1986:

 

Judy Kreider, Alice Smith, Adair Norman, Mike Anderson, Kathy McLean and  John  Horlacher (?) ran for election.

 

Judy Kreider and Alice Smith were elected to four-year terms (1987-1990).  Kathy McLean and Mike Anderson were elected to two-year terms (1987-1988).

 

Mike Anderson resigned in June of 1987 and Adair Norman was appointed to take his place.

 

Kathy McLean resigned in August of 1987 and Rollie Bessey was appointed to take her place.

 

Election of 1988:

 

  Charles Lawson was elected to a four-year term (1989-1992).  Since the terms for

Anderson (Norman) and McLean (Bessey) were up, Charles appointed Carol Azzaro and Joe Matson for the vacant terms (two years 1989-1990).

 

 Election of 1990:

 

  No one ran for election.

 

  In July of 1990 Joe Matson, who had filed to run in 1990, moved out of the

Area and George Lukenbill was appointed to fill the rest of that term (until December of 1990.)  George Lukenbill resigned from the board in December.

 

Judy Kreider resigned from the board in August of 1990 and Peggy Merrell

was appointed to fill the remainder of her term.

 

In 1991 Charles appointed Peggy Merrell, Willard Youngblood, Sylvester Weekley and James Stewart to the board until December of 1992 when all of the terms expire.

 

Willard Youngblood resigned his two-year term in March of 1992 and was replaced by Susan Bardelli in May of 1992.

 

Election of 1992:

 

Susan Bardelli, Charles Lawson, Peggy Merrell and James Stewart all filed for election.  Since only four people filed and there were five positions open, all were

considered elected.

 

Straws were drawn at the first meeting held January 1993 to see who would have the four-year terms and who would hold the two-year terms.  Susan Bardelli and Charles Lawson won the two four-year terms, leaving Peggy Merrell and James Stewart with two-year terms.  

 

Since there was still one position vacant, Norman Moore was appointed to a two-year term in February of 1993.

 

Mr. Moore resigned in September of 1993 and Darlene Velarde was appointed in November of 1993 to take his place.

 

Darlene Velarde resigned in February of 1994.

 

Peggy Merrell resigned in March of 1994.

 

In April of 1994, the Board appointed Sheila “Chip” Delaney to fill the remainder of Peggy Merrell’s term, which expired in December of 1994.

 

They also appointed David Gross to fill the remainder of Darlene Velarde’s term, which expired in December 1994.

 

Election of 1994:

 

Sheila “Chip” Delaney, who is now married and whose name is now Ehst, and David Gross filed for election.  Since there were three positions open and only two people filed, they were considered elected.  Their terms are for four years and will expire in 1998.

 

Susan Bardelli who had two years left on a four-year term resigned effective December 1994.  A replacement will be appointed to fill the remainder of her two years.

 

James Stewart’s term expires in December 1994 and he did not seek re-election, so a replacement will also have to be appointed to fill his position.  This appointment will also be for two years.

 

In January 1995 the Board appointed Dennis Carrillo to fill the remainder of Susan Bardelli’s term.  This term will expire in December of 1996.  When someone files for election to this position it will be for four years.

 

In February of 1995 the Board appointed Hans Boon to fill the vacant seat left by James Stewart who did not file for re-election.  This appointment will expire in December of 1996.  When an elected member fills it it will be a four-year term.

 

In June of 1995, the Board replaced Dennis Carrillo, who was unable to fulfill board duties due to ill health, with Sue Eiler.  This term will expire in December of 1996.  When someone files for election to this position, it will be for four years.

 

Hans Boon resigned in January 1996 since he moved from the area.  An appointed replacement will have to be made.  The appointment will last until December 1996.  When someone files for election, this will be a four-year term.

 

Election of 1996:

 

Charles Lawson and Sue Eiler filed for election and since they were unopposed their terms will expire in December 2000.

 

No one ran for the vacant position of Hans Boon.

 

In November 1996, the Board appointed Leona (Diane) Gordon to fill the remainder of Hans Boon’s term.  She will need to be reappointed in January 1997 since no one ran for election to that position.  The appointment in January will be for two years, expiring in 1998.

 

On March 12, 1998 David Gross was removed from the Board due to his many absences.

 

Paul O. Kyle was appointed to fill the remainder of David’s term on May 21, 1998.

 

Election of 1998:

 

Paul O. Kyle and Diane Gordon filed for election and since they were unopposed their terms will expire in December 2000 and 2002 respectively.

 

No one ran for the vacant position of Sheila Ehst.

 

On February 4, 1999 James E. Parker was appointed to the vacant seat left by Sheila Ehst.  This term will be for two years until the election of 2000.

 

On February 10, 2000 Ray McCutcheon was appointed to the seat held by Sue Eiler who resigned since she moved from the area.  This appointment will expire in December 2000.

 

Election of 2000:

 

Charles Lawson, Paul O. Kyle and Ray McCutcheon filed for election.  James “Gene” Parker did not.  Since there were four seats vacant and only three filed, they were all considered elected.  Their terms are for four years.  Diane Gordon still had two years on her term.

 

In January 2001, the Board determined that since Diane Gordon had missed the last three meetings and had moved (temporarily?) from the area that she could no longer serve on the Board.

 

That left two two-year terms to be filled by appointment.

 

At the February 2001 Board meeting Charles, Ray and Paul chose Donald Schalla and Patrick McIntyre to fill the terms of Diane Gordon and James Parker.  These terms will expire in December 2002.

  

 

Paul O. Kyle resigned from the Board in April 2001.  After interviews it was decided that Mel Earls would replace Paul.  This term will expire in December 2002.

 

Election of 2002:

 

Three positions were open for election.  Incumbents Mel Earls, Patrick McIntyre and Donald Schalla all filed to run as did Lori Cline.

 

Lori Cline, Mel Earls and Patrick McIntyre won.  There is a question as to whether the election was illegal because people from outside the District boundaries were allowed to vote for the Trustees.

 

Lori Cline and Patrick McIntyre were the top vote getters, so they will have four-year terms.  Their terms will expire in December of 2006.  Mel Earls was elected to a two-year term expiring in December 2004.

 

Charles Lawson and Ray McCutcheon still have two years left on their terms.  Those terms will expire in December 2004.

 

 

Lori Cline passed away in March of 2004, so in June of that year Judith Dillon was appointed to fill that vacancy until December 2004.  Someone will need to be appointed for the remainder of Lori’s term (2 years) in January 2005, since no one filed to run for the vacant position.


ELECTION OF 2004:

 

Ray McCutcheon chose not to run for re-election, but Mel Earls and Charles Lawson filed for election.  Donald Schalla filed to fill the 4-year term of Ray McCutcheon.  Since there were four vacancies and only three people filed, they are all elected without being voted for.  Mel Earls, Charles and Donald Schalla have 4-year terms that will end in December 2008.  

 

At the regular board meeting held on January 12, 2005 the board appointed Judith Dillion to a 2-year term, which expires in December 2006.


Donald Schalla resigned from the Board effective June 6, 2005.  On July 5, 2005 the remaining Board members appointed Sheila “Chip” Ehst to fill the vacant position.  Chip’s appointment will end in December 2006, but the term itself does not expire until December 2008.


At the regular board meeting held on June 8th, 2006 the board accepted the resignation of Sheila “Chip” Ehst and appointed Gloria Crockett to fill Chip’s vacant seat.  Gloria’s appointment will end in December 2006.


ELECTION OF 2006:


 In January 2007 Gloria will fill her own seat, because she filed for election in 2006 uncontested, Gloria’s term will be for 4 years expiring in December 2008.


Pat McIntyre also filed for election in 2006 and since 3 positions were available (Gloria’s, his and Judith’s) and only two people filed he was also elected.  His term is for four years, expiring in 2010.


Interviews were conducted in January 2007, five people were interviewed and Edward Tremper was selected to be appointed to the board filling the seat being vacated by appointee Judith Dillon.  Mr. Tremper’s term will expire in December 2008.





ELECTION OF 2008:


 Only Patrick McIntyre’s position is not expiring. Charles Lawson was term-limited so he could not file to run again.  Gloria Crockett, Mel Earls and Ed Tremper’s terms were also up.  Five people; Russell Best, Gloria Crockett, Mel Earls, Jaimee McCoy and Ed Tremper, filed to fill the four up-coming vacancies.  Gloria, Mel, Jaimee and Ed Tremper were successful in their election attempts.  Gloria, Mel and Jaimee received the four-year terms and Ed has a two-year term.  Therefore, Gloria, Mel and Jaimee will have to run for re-election in 2012 and Patrick, whose four-year term expires in 2010 and Ed will have to file for re-election then.

    

 Patrick McIntyre and Ed Tremper both filed for election in 2010

 And since no one else filed, they are elected to four-year terms.

 Mel will not be able to run again in 2012 due to term limits.


 

ELECTION OF 2012:


Based on a decision by the Lyon County Clerk, Mel Earls was determined to be eligible to run for election one more time.  


Marjorie Gartenberg was appointed to fill the un-expired seat of Gloria Crockett who passed away.


Marjorie, Jaimee and Mel filed for election and since there were three open seats and no more than three filers they were all

elected to four year terms.

 

Mel Earls passed away in June 2013 and the Board appointed Rolland “Gene” Ray to fill his unexpired seat.  Gene will have to run for election in 2014.


Ed Tremper resigned his un-expired seat in January 2014.  The Board appointed James Moore to complete that term.  James will have to file for election in 2014, also.


ELECTION OF 2014:


Pat McIntyre, Gene Ray and James Moore all filed for election.  There were three open seats and since no one else filed they were all three elected to 4-year terms.


ELECTION OF 2016:


 Marjorie’s seat and Jaimee’s were both up for election.  Jaimee had informed the Board that she was not going to run again.  Marjorie Gartenberg filed and Vicki Aveiro filed.  Because there was no opposition, both will be automatically elected to the Board to serve 4-year terms beginning January 2017.


ELECTION OF 2018:


 James Moore and Gene Ray’s seats will both expire December 31, 2018.  Pat McIntyre’s seat is also up.  James and Gene both filed for re-election, there was no opposition so both will automatically be elected to the Board to serve another 4-year term beginning January 2019.  Due to term-limits Pat is unable to run for our Board again.  No one else filed for election, so Pat’s seat will remain empty until we are able to appoint someone to fill in until the next election.